StepParent Adoption 360
Adoption knowledge base Cost

What is the cost of stepparent adoption near Tampa, Florida?

4 min readHelping families since 2001Florida
In this answer · 6 sections

For a Tampa-area stepparent adoption, confirm the county and the correct adoption category before budgeting the clerk fee. In Hillsborough County, the clerk's Family Law schedule checked October 6, 2026 lists $400 for adoption including sealing. The separate Juvenile Dependency adoption entry is $300; it is not automatically the fee for an ordinary stepparent petition.

The primary source is Hillsborough's Fees and Fines page. Living near Tampa does not necessarily mean your filing belongs in Hillsborough. Confirm the appropriate court rather than choosing a county just because its posted fee is lower.

A Hillsborough example budget

ItemAmount or next check
StepParent Adoption 360 preparation for one child$349
Hillsborough Family Law adoption filing, including sealing$400 as currently posted
Subtotal of those two items$749
Optional mailed documentsAdd $99 if selected
Notice, required services and investigationConfirm the requirements and obtain any necessary quote
Certified order, birth record, travel and other expensesAdd the amounts that apply to your family

That $749 is a subtotal, not a complete bill. If you select mailed documents, those three listed items total $848 before the other expenses. The service's $99 additional-child preparation price does not determine what the clerk charges for another child or petition.

Keep the local service charges distinct

The clerk lists a $42 standalone sealing fee, but its Family Law adoption entry already says sealing is included. Do not add the same fee twice without a case-specific reason. The page also lists $10 summons issuance and $10 notarizing; those are separate services, not automatic charges in every adoption.

Confirm what must be notarized and the proper way to notify any person involved. A consent may change the required steps, but it does not establish that all notice and service costs disappear. If the other parent's status or the method of notice is unclear, resolve that before purchasing service or publication.

Plan for the final order's confidentiality

Hillsborough's Family Law page distinguishes ordinary final judgments from confidential adoption orders. It says an attorney of record or a self-represented litigant with proper identification can request copies in person. It also describes a petition-and-order route with a $50 filing fee for access to a confidential order.

Do not assume the $50 route is required for every adopting family. Ask which procedure applies to you and what the requested copies cost. An online record-search link is not a promise that your confidential adoption order can be downloaded freely.

The same page lists clerk customer-service telephone (813) 276-8100 and locations in downtown Tampa, Plant City and Brandon. Confirm available services, identification requirements and appointment arrangements before traveling. A location offering general clerk services may have a different procedure for a confidential case.

Avoid unnecessary purchases

The local clerk provides links to blank family forms and explains that printed forms may be available for a fee. A paid customized preparation package is a separate service. Check that any forms you use match the adoption type and current instructions.

Florida's preliminary-study stepparent exception still allows a study for good cause; a judge can also direct a final investigation. Consult the home-study cost guide below before buying a general agency study or assuming the court can never request one.

Record the next three answers

Write down your filing county and case type, the clerk's confirmed adoption charge, and which additional expenses remain unresolved. If payment is difficult, ask about the civil-indigent application under §57.082. Court fee relief is assessed separately from private preparation and other providers' charges.

This guide gives a Hillsborough example and local planning steps. It does not quote the fees for Pinellas, Pasco or every court in the Tampa Bay area.

Use the county schedule and the guide for your adoption type to complete your budget.

Turn what you learn into your next step

01Understand your situation

Start with this answer and the related questions below.

02Check the state rules

Use official sources and confirm local filing details with the court.

03Prepare with confidence

Save your answers in the portal or call our team for document help.

Published by Douglas Brown & the StepParent Adoption 360 team

Adoption document specialists · 25+ years of experience · 34,000+ families helped.

Page layout updated . Individual answers have different research histories. This is general information; court requirements and individual circumstances can differ. Document preparation service, not a law firm.

Get to know our team →
Start Florida stepparent adoption · $349 →