Trusted by 34,000+ families since 2001(855) 924-0450
StepParent Adoption 360
BlogFAQAboutPricingContactLogin
Guides & articles
THE ADOPTION FIELD GUIDE Cost & Pricing

How Much Does Stepparent Adoption Cost in Pennsylvania? (2026)

What a Pennsylvania stepparent adoption costs in 2026: our $349 package, real Orphans' Court fees from four counties, the six-month termination rule, notice and decree costs.

May 24, 2026 9 min read By the StepParent Adoption 360 team
Understand the processClear explanations, one step at a time
Check your stateRules and official sources for your situation
Prepare your next stepPractical details to help you move forward
In this guide · 8 sections
What's Included in the Cost of a Pennsylvania Stepparent Adoption?Real 2026 Orphans' Court Fees in PennsylvaniaDoes It Cost More If the Other Parent Won't Consent?Costs Pennsylvania Stepfamilies Don't HaveAfter the Decree: Final CostsTotal Budget SummaryFrequently Asked QuestionsAbout the Author
A practical guide for your family

The short answer: a Pennsylvania stepparent adoption costs our $349 document package plus your county's Orphans' Court fees, and those court fees are modest. Published 2026 schedules range from $35 for an adoption petition in Susquehanna County to $182 in Lancaster County. It doesn't get expensive when the father won't sign, either: in our experience, about 80% of the stepparent adoptions we've completed went forward without the other biological parent's consent, and the judge approved the adoption anyway.

Where the money goes
  1. Document preparation$349 for the first child, $99 for each additional child
  2. Orphans' Court filingAdoption petition, and a termination petition if needed
  3. Notice to the other parentPersonal service, registered mail or as the court directs
  4. After the decreeCertified decree and amended birth certificate

What's Included in the Cost of a Pennsylvania Stepparent Adoption?

Every Pennsylvania stepparent adoption has the same three kinds of cost:

  • Document preparation. StepParent Adoption 360 prepares your Pennsylvania document package for $349 for the first child, plus $99 for each additional child: personalized documents built from your answers, filing guidance, email support and revisions.
  • Court fees. Adoptions are heard by the court of common pleas in each county (23 Pa.C.S. § 2301), and the filing fees are set by each county's Clerk of the Orphans' Court.
  • Outside costs. Serving notice on the other parent, certified copies of the decree, and the amended birth certificate.

If you hire a lawyer instead, their fee comes on top of the same court costs. Many Pennsylvania families handle an uncontested stepparent adoption themselves with properly prepared documents.

Real 2026 Orphans' Court Fees in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania doesn't have one statewide adoption fee, so here's what four counties actually publish for 2026:

CountyPetition for adoptionTermination petition
Susquehanna$35$35 (voluntary or involuntary)
Chester$150, including certification of the final decree$75, including citations and certification of the final decree
Montgomery$181.25 ($100 petition, $41.25 JCP, $10 ACP, $25 certificate of adoption, $5 child care)$156.25 for a relinquishment petition
Lancaster$182, including a certified copy of the final decree$182 for involuntary termination

Some counties also list a $75 counseling fee in certain adoption filings (Susquehanna's schedule ties it to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2505(e)), and some list fees for an adoption investigation. Call your county's Clerk of the Orphans' Court and ask for the total for a stepparent adoption, with and without a termination petition, before you file.

Does It Cost More If the Other Parent Won't Consent?

Usually only the cost of one more petition, which in the counties above runs from $35 to $182. This is the situation we see most, and Pennsylvania law is built for it. The real world in Pennsylvania courtrooms: the father never signs a consent, and the judge approves the adoption anyway.

Here's how. Either parent can petition to end the other parent's rights (23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a)(1)). The most common ground in stepparent cases is 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(1): the parent, by conduct continuing for at least six months immediately before the petition is filed, has either shown a settled purpose of giving up their parental claim or has refused or failed to perform parental duties.

The statute also says that for this ground, the court won't consider efforts the parent first makes after receiving notice of your petition. A parent who suddenly reappears once papers arrive can't erase the six months before.

Once the court finds grounds for termination after notice and a hearing, the parent's consent to the adoption isn't required (23 Pa.C.S. § 2714).

Token contact usually doesn't change the picture

A birthday text, one phone call or a single brief visit over six months generally doesn't amount to performing parental duties. Keep a simple timeline of the last real visit and the last support payment; it's the most useful thing you can bring to the hearing.

Notice costs

The hearing on a termination petition is set at least ten days after filing, and the parent gets at least ten days' notice by personal service, by registered mail to their last known address, or by other means the court requires (23 Pa.C.S. § 2513). Registered mail is inexpensive. If you don't know where the other parent is, the court directs another method, which can include newspaper publication; you pay the newspaper. Keep notes of every search step so you can show the court what you tried.

Counsel costs in a contested case

If a parent actually contests the termination, the court appoints counsel for the child, and it can appoint counsel for a parent who can't afford one (23 Pa.C.S. § 2313). The court can order those costs paid by the county, the adopting parents, or both; if the adopting parents are ordered to pay, the fee can't exceed $150 and the court can allow a payment schedule. A contested case is also the time to talk with a local family law attorney.

Want the paperwork done for you?

StepParent Adoption 360 prepares your complete Pennsylvania document package for $349, including the termination petition when the other parent won't sign, built from your answers to a guided questionnaire, with step-by-step filing instructions for your county's Orphans' Court. Start free and save your answers as you go, or see what's included and what courts charge.

Costs Pennsylvania Stepfamilies Don't Have

No report of intention to adopt

Most Pennsylvania adoptions start with a report of intention to adopt, which leads to an investigation. That report isn't required when the child is the adopting person's stepchild (23 Pa.C.S. § 2531(c)). The court can still ask for an investigation to verify the petition and can set how its cost is paid (23 Pa.C.S. § 2724(b), (c)), so ask your clerk whether your county routinely orders one for stepparents.

No separate name-change case

If you ask, the adoption decree itself can give the child the adopting parent's name and any first or middle names you choose (23 Pa.C.S. § 2904). There's no second filing fee for a name change.

Your spouse keeps their rights at no cost

When your spouse consents to your adoption of their child, their own parent-child relationship stays in place (23 Pa.C.S. § 2903). Your spouse doesn't have to give up anything.

After the Decree: Final Costs

  • Certified copies of the decree. Some counties include one in the petition fee (Chester and Lancaster do); Montgomery lists $25 for a certified adoption decree.
  • Amended birth certificate. Montgomery County's schedule lists a $20 amended birth certificate application payable to Vital Records. If your child was born in another state, that state's vital records office sets its own fee.
  • Record updates. Social Security (Form SS-5 if the name changed), school, medical and insurance records.

Once the decree is entered, your stepchild has all the rights of a child and heir of the adopting parent (23 Pa.C.S. § 2902). The other parent's duty to pay support going forward ends (Child Welfare Information Gateway); whether back support can still be collected depends on Pennsylvania law.

Total Budget Summary

ItemWhat to budget
StepParent Adoption 360 documents$349 first child, $99 each additional
Adoption petition$35 to $182 in the four counties above
Termination petition, if the other parent won't sign$35 to $182 in the four counties above
NoticeRegistered mail, a process server, or publication if the court directs it
Certified decree and amended birth certificateOften included or about $20 to $25 each in the counties above

Many uncontested adoptions finish within a few months; your county's hearing calendar sets the pace.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a stepparent adoption cost in Pennsylvania in 2026?

Our document package is $349 for the first child plus $99 for each additional child. Court fees are paid to your county's Orphans' Court. 2026 adoption petition fees range from $35 (Susquehanna) to $182 (Lancaster), with a termination petition, if needed, priced separately.

Can I adopt my stepchild in Pennsylvania if the father won't sign?

Yes, and in most cases that's how it happens. If, for at least six months before you file, he has shown a settled purpose of giving up his parental claim or has failed to perform parental duties, the court can end his rights under 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(1), and his consent isn't required (§ 2714). About 80% of the stepparent adoptions we've completed went forward without the other parent's consent.

How long must the other parent have been out of the picture?

Six months. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(1) looks at the parent's conduct over at least the six months immediately before you file the petition, and the court doesn't count efforts the parent first makes after getting notice of your petition (§ 2511(b)).

Do I need a home study in a Pennsylvania stepparent adoption?

No report of intention to adopt is required for a stepchild (§ 2531(c)), so the usual pre-adoption investigation isn't triggered. The court may still request an investigation and decide who pays for it (§ 2724), so ask your clerk.

Can an unmarried partner adopt in Pennsylvania?

Pennsylvania's Supreme Court held in In re Adoption of R.B.F. and R.C.F. (2002) that a court has discretion, upon cause shown, to grant an adoption by a parent's partner without the parent giving up their rights. It's a different path from a stepparent adoption, so talk with a local attorney and see our Pennsylvania state guide.

About the Author

Doug Brown, Founder. Doug Brown has helped families prepare stepparent and adult adoption paperwork since 2001: more than 34,000 families in all 50 states. StepParent Adoption 360 is a document-preparation service, not a law firm, and doesn't give legal advice.

Sources: 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 2301, 2313, 2511, 2512, 2513, 2531, 2714, 2724, 2902, 2903 and 2904 (Pennsylvania General Assembly); 2026 Orphans' Court fee schedules of Susquehanna, Chester, Montgomery and Lancaster Counties; Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, Orphans' Court Procedural Rules Committee publication notice (October 2013) describing In re Adoption of R.B.F. and R.C.F., 803 A.2d 1195 (Pa. 2002); Child Welfare Information Gateway, "Stepparent Adoption" factsheet. Company figures (34,000+ families since 2001; about 80% of completed stepparent adoptions without the other parent's consent) are from our own records.

EXPERIENCE THAT COUNTS

34,000+ families. One family at a time.

Helping families with stepparent and adult adoption documents since 2001. Our experience is built around the details families need to get their paperwork ready.

25+ yearsHelping families
$100M+Estimated attorney-fee savings
80%Of our 30,000 completed adoptions did not require consent

The savings estimate uses 30,000 families × approximately $4,000 in attorney-fee savings per family. The consent figure reflects our completed cases, as reported by our founder; it does not determine the legal requirements for your case. Actual fees and requirements vary.

Meet Douglas Brown and our team →

Explore your state

Pennsylvania adoption guide

Keep learning: related questions

  • How much does it cost to adopt my stepchild in Pennsylvania if the bio parent agrees? →
  • How much does stepparent adoption cost in Pennsylvania? →
  • What is the total cost of stepparent adoption in Pennsylvania including court fees? →
  • Can I afford stepparent adoption in Pennsylvania without an attorney? →
  • Is stepparent adoption in Pennsylvania cheaper than hiring an attorney? →
Browse adoption questions by state →

Official sources & further reading

  • Pennsylvania Adoption Act

Official resources for further reading. Court requirements vary by state; federal programs have separate eligibility rules. Links naming another state explain that state’s rules.

General information from a document preparation service, not a law firm. For advice about disputed consent, inheritance, immigration, or another individual legal issue, consult an attorney.

More guides for your next chapter

Cost & Pricing

Frequently Asked Questions: How Much Does Stepparent Adoption Cost (2026 Guide)

How much does stepparent adoption cost in 2026? Our $349 document package, real court fee examples, publication and investigation costs, fee waivers, and why the adoption tax credit doesn't apply.

Read the guide →
Guides

Frequently Asked Questions: Stepparent Adoption in Pennsylvania (2026 Guide)

Pennsylvania stepparent adoption FAQs: the six-month rule in 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511, adopting without the father's consent, notice when he can't be found, child consent, documents and costs.

Read the guide →
DIY Adoption

Stepparent Adoption Without a Lawyer in Pennsylvania (2026)

Yes, you can adopt your stepchild in Pennsylvania without a lawyer. The six-month termination rule, consents, notice, clearances, the hearing and the decree, step by step.

Read the guide →

Ready to take the next step?

Your family has a story. We help prepare the documents for its next chapter.

Start my stepparent adoption →

IN THIS GUIDE

01What's Included in the Cost of a Pennsylvania Stepparent Adoption?02Real 2026 Orphans' Court Fees in Pennsylvania03Does It Cost More If the Other Parent Won't Consent?04Costs Pennsylvania Stepfamilies Don't Have05After the Decree: Final Costs06Total Budget Summary07Frequently Asked Questions08About the Author

Good information.
A confident next step.

Get help preparing Pennsylvania stepparent adoption documents.

$349Document package · Court fees separateStart my adoption →

Start free. Save your answers. Pay after the first sections.

Questions? (855) 924-0450
StepParent Adoption 360

Making adoption paperwork simple, accessible, and stress-free for families everywhere.

Trusted by over 34,000 families since 2001

Contact Us

  • 📞855-924-0450
  • ✉️info@stepparentadoption360.com
  • 🕐

    Business Hours:

    Mon-Fri: 8am-5pm MST

Find Your State

  • All States
  • California
  • Texas
  • Florida
  • New York

Resources

  • About Us
  • Blog & Guides
  • FAQ
  • How It Works
  • Pricing
  • Testimonials
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 StepParentAdoption360.com. All rights reserved.

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

We are not attorneys and do not provide legal advice. Our service provides legal forms and instructions. For legal advice, please consult with a licensed attorney in your state.

Content last reviewed: January 2026